Welcome to Bradford, Home of the Bulls, - Bradford, UK
30U E 581700 N 5957009
This is definitely not a farming area, but you’re close to the stadium of the rugby league team known as the Bradford Bulls.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This sign is on the road approaching the City of Bradford from Low Moor.

As far as I know it’s the only sign on any road leading into Bradford, but it is quite near to the stadium where the Bradford Bulls play Rugby League. It is also outside a haulage company that sponsors the club, so maybe they paid for it to be erected.

In the UK there are 2 forms of rugby, known as rugby union and rugby league. The rugby league was formed in 1895 after a dispute about payments because rugby was supposed to be an amateur game.

The original team was called Bradford Football Club and was formed in 1863 and played Rugby Football Union. Bradford was one of the original teams to form the Rugby Football League.

After playing at various grounds a new stadium was built at Odsal Top in 1934. It was a former quarry and it was the biggest stadium outside Wembley in London. In the early days they had a lot of success and large crowds, but by 1963 support declined and the club went out of business, and a new club formed.

The next major change came in 1996 with the formation of the Super League and the switch from playing in the winter to a summer season.

It was at this time that the club became known as the Bradford Bulls.

They had a lot of success in the early years of the super league but have not been doing quite so well since 2008.

The actual site of the sign is industrial and not well maintained, but the area improves as you approach the stadium.
Type of community: Town