Major James D. Savage Grave
Hensley Lake Buck Ridge Recreation Area

Major Savage, among other things, was a founder of Tulare County and discoverer of Yosemite Valley. But he also had a darker side based on local lore. He was involved in several events in Valley and Sierra History. Savage owned a Trading Post in what would become Madera County. He was involved in Indian skirmishes, despite "taking" several Indian Wives. It was his Mariposa Battalion that fought local Indian tribes in the Mariposa Indian War 1850-1851. The marker and grave is located on the Buck Ridge Recreation Area at Hensley Lake, a flood control reservoir operated by the Army Corps of Engineers. The Grave site is marked by a 10 foot tall obelisk, "To The Memory of Major James D. Savage" a marker at the base notes Savage's life dates, his founding of Yosemite Valley and the quote, "He blazed the trail for others to follow." Four granite markers tell Savage's story.

THE STONE SHAFT ON THIS HILL MARKS THE GRAVE
OF MAJOR JAMES D. SAVAGE. PIONEER, MINER, TRADER