Saint Wendelin/ Sv. Vendelín, Hrotovice, Czech republic
33U E 576858 N 5439959
The figure of the saint in life-size of 2 quarter of the 18th century, from the era of Roden from Hirzenau. The author of sculptures was sculptor Kaspar Ober.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The figure of the saint in life-size of 2 quarter of the 18th century, from the era of Roden from Hirzenau. The author of sculptures was sculptor Kaspar Ober, who worked in Moravia since 1730. Statue of St. Vendelín, the king's son and the hermit, patron saint of peasants and shepherds complement his attributes - shepherd's crook, book, royal crown and sheep.

Postava svetce v životní velikosti z 2. ctvrtiny 18. století, z éry Rodenu z Hirzenau. Autorem skulptury je sochar Kaspar Ober, který na Morave pusobil od roku 1730. Sochu sv. Vendelína, královského syna a poustevníka, patrona rolníku a pastýru doplnují jeho atributy - pastýrská hul, kniha, královská koruna a ovce.

Saint Wendelin or Wendelin of Trier (b. c. 554; probably d. 617) was a hermit and abbot. There is very little definite information about this saint. His earliest biographies (two in Latin and two in German), did not appear until after 1417. The story as told there is that Wendelin was the son of a Scottish king. After a piously spent youth he secretly left his home on a pilgrimage to Rome. On his way back he settled as a hermit at Westrich in the Diocese of Trier. When a wealthy landowner criticized him for his idle life he entered his service as a herdsman, but later a miracle obliged the landowner to allow him to return to his solitude.

source: wikipedia
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic