Wilderness Gardens Open Space Preserve - Valley Center, CA
This San Diego County Park is located at 14209 Hwy 76, Pala, CA 92059

This 737 acre park has 4 miles of trails, a pond, a historic grist mill and is consideredan excellent birdwatching site.
The Preserve is open 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Friday through Monday and closed August 1 to September 4 due to high temperatures.
The County's website (visit link) informs us:

"Acquired in 1973, Wilderness Gardens Preserve is the oldest County Parks and Recreation open space preserve. Located in the picturesque San Luis Rey River watershed, the preserve offers over 4 miles of easy to moderate hiking trails and is known as a birdwatcher's paradise. The preserve staging area provides picnic tables, portable restrooms and quick access to the trail system. The main trail is the most popular trail and provides access into the preserve interior. The Alice Fries trail is a .5 mile single track trail that meanders near the San Luis Rey River. The Upper Meadow Trail provides a wonderful overview of the preserve and San Luis Rey River corridor.

Wilderness Gardens is also home to the historic Sickler’s Grist Mill site. Listed on the County Historic Resource Board’s list of historic places, the Sicker Grist Mill foundation is a remnant of North San Diego County’s rich agricultural history and testifies to the resilience of those who pioneered the valley. Additional historic accounts and photos of the mill are on display in the park ranger station.

Bring potable water, sturdy shoes and sunscreen as temperatures rise quickly."
Name: Wilderness Gardens Open Space Preserve