Pala Indian Reservation - Pala, CA
11S E 495877 N 3691259
The Pala Indian Reservation is located in northern San Diego County and is about 20 square miles in area.

The coordinates for this Waymark refer to the border sign on Highway 76 near Pala- Temecula Road.
According to Wikipedia (visit link) , the Reservation has:

"...an official resident population of 1,573 persons in the 2000 census, about 44 percent of whom were of solely Native American heritage. Robert H. Smith is the Tribal Chairman.

The reservation occupies parts of four 7.5 minute topographic maps: Boucher Hill, Pala, Pechanga, and Vail Lake, California. The area consists of area in and around Pala, California. The enrolled tribal members descend from two Indian groups: a band of the Luiseño tribe, and the Cupeño Indians.

The tribe has about 1,000 members. It is a federally recognized Indian tribe. The Cupeño people were evicted in 1901 from their ancestral homeland, called Kupa, on what is now called Warner's Ranch east of Pala. This event is referred to by the tribe as the "Cupeño Trail of Tears." Upon their eviction, the Luiseños at Pala offered them a haven.[citation needed]

During the mission period of Spanish colonial times, Pala was the site of San Antonio de Pala Asistencia, an asistencia - an arm of the Catholic Mission San Luis Rey de Francia, downstream toward the coast. The grounds of the former asistencia include a historic cemetery."
See the Tribe's website (visit link) which has an interesting section on their history (with the omission of the date that the Federal Government granted Reservation status). Ignore the erroneous date below.

The tribe owns and operates a swanky Casino & Hotel resort on the Reservation. The coordinates for the Casino are losted below.
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Pala Band of Mission Indians