The Manor House - Cranborne, Dorset, UK
The Manor House is a historic property in Cranborne, in gorgeous Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The house was created by the 1st Earl of Salisbury when James I was in his early reigning years. The earliest date is to 1207-8 then another wing was built in 1647 with rebuilding in 1712.

The site itself has an interesting history going back as early as 1207-8. A royal hunting lodge was originally built here for King John and this original building has been traced to the main block of The Manor House.

Robert Cecil who was Earl of Salisbury needed his own hunting lodge and was granted the manor of Cranborne Chase by Elizabeth I. He rebuilt the semi-derelict house in 1608-11 with William Arnold as his master mason. Then in 1620 the south forecourt and brick lodges were added. This gave it a Jacobean style with sculpture and design.

In 1647 the west wing was added with raised classical quoins which were advanced for the era. The design was by Richard Rider who was working under Jones and Webb at Wilton during this period.

The information above was compiled thanks to Pevsner and his book 'The Buildings of England - Dorset'.

There is a main dedicated website for The Manor House whose grounds are open to the public on Wednesdays, from March to September.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1207

Additional Dates of Construction:
The earliest date is to 1207-8 Rebuilt the semi-derelict house in 1608-11 In 1620 the south forecourt and brick lodges were added In 1647 the west wing was added More rebuilding in 1712

Architectural Period/Style: Jacobean

Architect (if known): 1608-11 - William Arnold master mason, 1647 - Richard Rider who was working under Jones and Webb at Wilton

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Great House of Dorsetshire report: http://www.dorsetshire.com/old/greathouses.html 'Cranborne Manor Originally built as a hunting lodge in 1207, the building evolved until acquired by the first Earl of Salisbury in c. 1605, when it was in a very poor state. Completely rebuilt from 1610-1640, it was damaged during the Civil War and a new west wing built. During the period c.1700-1860 it was used by two tenant farmers, the present gardens being their farmyards. Further repairs were done by the 2nd Marquess of Salisbury and the Cecil family have lived there ever since. The manor itself is currently not open to view, but the gardens, originally designed by John Tradescant, are excellent (open every Wednesday Mar-Sept) and there is a well-stocked garden centre.'

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I Listed on 18th March 1955

Main Material of Construction: Rendered rubble and flint with brick additions