The Basque Hotel - Fresno, CA
1102 F Street, Fresno, CA

Fresno is home to a settlement of Basque peoples who like others came to the area seeking a better life, some worked in the fields others others became business owners in the community. This marker, the area's most recent ECV plaque placement, commemorates the Basque Hotel in Fresno's Chinatown.

The marker is in two parts flanking the entrance to the current restaurant. Text of the marker to the left of the door reads:
This building is the first Basque Hotel built near the Central Pacific Railroad lines that brought many new immigrants to Fresno and the San Joaquin Valley. It was one of several establishments that catered to Basque settlers and their families in the valley.
The combined hotel, restaurant, bar and handball court soon became a center of cultural activity for the Basque community in Fresno County and other parts of the valley. The good food combined with the familiar and friendly atmosphere soon attracted customers from the general population of Fresno as well.

Two the right of the door is a plaque reading:
This period revival structure was designed by Master Architect Eugene Mathewson and constructed in 1922. This structure was placed on the local Official Register of Historic Resources in 1996.
Dedicated October 2, 2010 by the Jim Savage Chapter 1852 of E Clampus Vitus.

The architect Eugene Mathewson designed several other noted buildings in Fresno during his career