Charles W. Friend House, Observatory, and Weather Station - Carson City, NV
The plaque for the Charles W. Friend House, Observatory, and Weather Station.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque sits in the middle of a small park on Stewart St. It's behind the government building, like the state house.
Marker Title (required): Charles W. Friend House, Observatory, and Weather Station

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 258

Marker Text (required):
This is the site of the house and observatory of Nevada's first weatherman, astronomer and seismologist, Charles William Friend. Born in Prussia in 1835, Friend immigrated by way of South America to California during the 1849 Gold Rush. In 1867, he moved from Folsom to Carson City where he set up his own jewelry and optical store. Friend built Nevada's first observatory located southwest of his house and east of the Nevada State Capitol. Nevada's U.S. Senator William Stewart helped him obtain the use of a six-inch equinoxial mount and other instruments from the federal government. Charles Friend also established Nevada's first weather service. In 1887, the Nevada Legislature passed authorization for a weather service station in Carson City. Friend became its director and created volunteer weather stations throughout the state. He compiled the data into reports that are still referenced today. Charles W. Friend died in 1907. Since his death, the Association of Weather Services has recognized him as a pioneer in weather service west of the Rockies.

County (required): Carson City

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque