Nevada State Children's Home - Carson City, NV
This plaque is located along Stewart St.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque at the corner of Stewart and 7th. The site was the location of an orphanage, the first in the state.
Marker Title (required): Nevada State Children's Home

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 72

Marker Text (required):
The Nevada Orphans' Asylum, a privately funded institution, was opened in Virginia City May 1867 by Sister Frederica Migrath and two other nuns of the Sisters of Charity. By 1870, most of its functions were taken over by the Nevada Orphans' Home at Carson City. Authorized in 1869, by the legislature and constructed on this site, the first child was admitted October 28, 1870. In 1903, the first building gave way to a larger one, constructed of sandstone from the State Prison Quarry east of Carson City. This edifice, a Carson City landmark, served until 1963 as Nevada's home for dependant and neglected children. In the 1940's, its name was changed to the Nevada State Children's Home. During the 1950's, the name "Sunny Acres" was also used. The stone building was in turn replaced in 1963, in accordance with the modern concept of family-sized groups housed in cottages.

County (required): Carson City

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)