Citizens National Bank - Stevens Point, WI
The Citizens National Bank building was built in 1893.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

CITIZENS’ NATIONAL BANK
Taken From "Along the Wisconsin River" By A. Decker, 1907

CITIZENS’ NATIONAL BANK, STEVENS POINT
Few banks in the country are housed in finer quarters, the elegant building it occupies being not only an enduring monument to the business sagacity of its backers, but it is a rich and magnificent acquisition to the architectural splendor of the city.
This bank was organized July 14, 1893, capital $100,000.00, surplus and profits $25,000.00. The officers of the bank are P. J. Pfiffner, President; Louis Brill, Vice-President; R. B. Johnson, Cashier, and E. A. Krembs, Assistant Cashier.

The Citizens National Bank building was built in 1893. The original Citizens National Bank facade was replaced in 1921 by the classical revival facade seen today.

At the present time the building is occupied by the JIM LAABS MUSIC. The world's finest musical instruments since 1958.
1045 Main Street Stevens Point, WI 54481

Current Use of Building: Jim Laabs Music store