Office de Tourisme de Laon - France
31U E 545129 N 5490369
[FR] L’Office de Tourisme s'est installé depuis 1991 dans L’Hôtel-Dieu, édifié entre 1167 et 1177 aux abords de la cathédrale. [EN] The tourist office occupies the 12th-century hospital building (Hôtel Dieu) next door to the cathedral.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Sont mis à la disposition du public des dépliants d’information sur les sites touristiques de Laon et du Pays laonnois (et de toutes régions françaises), mais également un espace boutique proposant des ouvrages sur les monuments de Laon (généraux sur l’ensemble des sites ou particuliers concernant la Cathédrale), guides, topoguides de randonnée, articles de souvenirs.

L’Office de Tourisme de Laon abrite actuellement la copie du plan-relief de la ville (échelle 1/600è), réalisée dès 1992 d’après le plan originel datant de 1854/58.
Il permet d’appréhender la visite de la cité et d’anticiper les découvertes originales que le visiteur pourra observer au gré des ruelles, des places et des promenades aux pieds des remparts.

[EN] The city contains many medieval buildings. The most important of these is the cathedral Notre-Dame of Laon, dating mostly from the 12th and 13th centuries. The chapter-house and the cloister contain beautiful specimens of the architecture of the beginning of the 13th century. The old episcopal palace, contiguous to the cathedral, is now used as a court-house. The front, flanked by turrets, is pierced by great pointed windows. There is also a Gothic cloister and an old chapel of two storeys, of a date anterior to the cathedral.

The church of St Martin dates from the middle of the 12th century. The old abbey buildings of the same foundation are now used as the hospital. The museum of Laon had collections of sculpture and painting. In its garden there is a chapel of the Templars belonging to the 12th century. The church of the suburb of Vaux near the railway station dates from the 11th and 12th centuries.
Hours of Operation:
De la Toussaint à Pâques (01/10/2010 > 24/04/2011) : du lundi au samedi de 9h30 à 12h30 et de 14h à 17h30 / les dimanches et jours fériés de 14h à 17h30 De Pâques à la Toussaint (25/04/2011 > 31/10/2011) : chaque jour de 9h30 à 13h et de 14h à 18h30

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere