Reno Temple - Reno, NV
The LDS temple in Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Reno Nevada Temple is the 81st operating temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

The first temple in Nevada was built in Las Vegas in 1989. The Reno Nevada temple was dedicated in 2000. It serves over 25,000 Latter-day Saints in the area.

The groundbreaking services were held on July 24, 1999. After completion but before it was dedicated, the temple was opened to the public. President Thomas S. Monson, First Counselor in the First Presidency of the Church, dedicated the Reno Nevada Temple on April 23, 2000. The Reno Nevada Temple has a total floor area of 10,700 sq ft (990 m2), two ordinance rooms, and two sealing rooms." (visit link)
Dedication Date: 04/23/2000

Temple Address: