The Great Train Robbery - Verdi, NV
A plaque about the The Great Train Robbery in Verdi.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque is located along the train tracks in Verdi. It tells the story of a train robbery and is sponsored by the ECV group.
Marker Title (required): The Great Train Robbery

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 128

Marker Text (required):
The West's first train robbery occurred near this site on the night of November 4, 1870. Five men, led by a stage robber, Sunday School superintendent John Chapman, boarded the Central Pacific Overland Express at Verdi, Nevada. Two took over the engine, one the express car, and two the rear platform. One-half mile east, the engine and express car were halted and cut free, then proceeded about five miles, where they were stopped by a barricade. Here the robbers forced the messenger to open up. Seizing $41,600 in gold coin, they rode off. The uncoupled cars coasted downgrade and met the engine. The train proceeded to Reno. After a two-state chase, all were caught, tried and convicted. About 90 per cent of the gold was recovered.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)