Civil War Obelisk - Staples, MN
Large white obelisk in Evergreen Hill Cemetery.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This very large obelisk sits on the highest point of land in the Evergreen Hill Cemetery in Staples, MN. The obelisk is painted white and is at about 40 feet tall. At the very top of the obelisk is a bronze statues of a Civil War soldier, who keeps watch over the cemetery. At the base of the obelisk are stone benches and a nice concrete base. Each side of the obelisk is marked, one side states 1918, another states. W.R.C.(Women's Relief Corps) and another has the initials G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic). The statue and obelisk are well maintained and in fact was refurbished a few years ago.

There was an article in the local paper a few years ago about the refurbishing of the statue but not many details on the memorial iteself. From the Staples World:

Work on improvements for the Evergreen Hill Cemetery’s Civil War Memorial, which got underway a year ago, is just now coming to a conclusion. Workers Loren Lanske, left, and Steve Scribner last week installed benches around the base of the statue, which was erected in 1918. The monument’s tower was cleaned and refinished last year with new concrete around the base. New flag poles and new flags are also part of the improvement project which was funded in part by funds provided through the federal Veterans Affairs agency and the Todd County Veterans Service Office
Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes