Tyrone Mills Saw and Grist Mill
17T E 682541 N 4875246
Built in 1846 by James McFeeters, Bowmanville's first mayor, this mill is one of he best examples of a privately owned, operational, water-powered saw and grist mill.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The mill was purchased by Samuel Vanstone in 1852 and it was later operated by his son Jabez. The mill has been owned and operated by Bob Shafer since 1979, and continues to saw wood and grind flour, powered by water from the mill pond.

In 1890 a disastrous flood wrecked havoc on Darlington Township. It destroyed all the bridges leading into Bowmanville except the Grand Trunk Railway Bridge. In Tyrone it washed out the mill dam and water from the pond flooded the mill site, blocking the road, which was closed for weeks. At its peak, c. 1900, this mill could produce 40-50 barrels of flour daily.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Saws lumber and grinds flour