Promonade and Stairway, Oregon City, OR
10T E 530825 N 5022725
An impressive strolling path and staircase in Oregon City was built by the WPA, and is located on Singer Hill.
Location: Oregon, United States

The strolling path is known locally as The Promonade and is considered a linear park:

Quoted from this website: (visit link)

"Although the Great Depression was not as devastating in Oregon as it was in other parts of the country, its affects were felt locally. Oregon City was the recipient of a variety of funds from federal programs, many of which results in new improvements in the downtown area. A new Clackamas County Courthouse was constructed in 1936-1937 with assistance from the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The highway underpass was also constructed in 1936-1937 with WPA funding. The Singer Creek Falls and Steps were constructed in 1936 with funding from the WPA. Other federally funded projects in Oregon City included a new high school, a new grade school, a new swimming pool, and street and highway improvements."
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1934