Kostel Sv. Michala / Church of St. Michael (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 617048 N 5450218
Monumental Baroque parish Church of St. Michael (Kostel Sv. Michala), located in the Dominican Square, is one of principal architectural monuments in the historic centre of Moravian metropolis - Brno...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Church of St. Michael was built in the years 1658-1667 by the influential architect of Brno Baroque era - Jan Krtitel Erna. The church is situated with its monumental facade facing the former Fish Market. Above the beautiful Baroque portal you can see the coat of arms of church's donators - Moravian aristocrats Lev z Kounice and his wife Eleonora, née Dietrichstein. A terrace with stone sculptures was built in front of the church in the 18th century.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship