Ragersville Historical Museum - Ragersville, OH
17T E 446575 N 4478215
This historic church, dating from 1837, has been restored and is operated as a museum by the Historical Society in Ragersville, Ohio. This is just south of the town of Sugarcreek, Ohio, which calls itself "The Little Switzerland of Ohio."
Location: Ohio, United States

This is just south of the town of Sugarcreek, Ohio, which calls itself "The Little Switzerland of Ohio." Many of the early settlers here came from Germany and Switzerland. This area is now better known as the heart of the Ohio Amish community.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church
Established February 7, 1837
Rev. John B. Beck, The First Pastor

Remove no the ancient landmark which thy fathers have set.
Proverbs 22:28

"The Ragersville Historical Society is a non-profit organization founded in 1979 for the purpose of preserving and displaying Ragersville, Auburn Township, and Tuscarawas County history. Artifacts, family histories, and genealogical records are available for viewing or research. The society currently has 274 members, representing 26 states and Canada. Semi-annual newsletters update our activities. Operating expenses / projects are funded by dues, gifts, and bequests."

Theme:
Local History