Cool Globe, Crissy Field - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546586 N 4184686
Crissy Field was home to the Cool Globes exhibit in San Francisco August-October 2008. Residents, visitors and thousands of school children were able to learn about solutions to global warming.

This globe, next to the Crissy Field Warming Hut, remains from the Cool Globes exhibit. It was one of 35 globes displayed along the Crissy Field Promenade and at the Giants ball park in 2008.

This globe was done by artist Vance Williams and was titled "Spread the Word". It has a wooden appearance with the wood grain following the contours and shoreline of the continents. The continents rise from the globe in a relief manner. Post-It notes with green earth messages decorate the surface, along with other eco-friendly items. The main sign with the artists name shows extreme signs of wear.

From the Cool Globes web site"

Cool Globes: Hot Ideas for a Cooler Planet, is a public art exhibition designed to raise awareness of solutions to climate change. Cool Globes grew out of a commitment at the Clinton Global Initiative in 2005, and was incorporated as a non-profit organization in 2006. Since that time, Cool Globes premiered in Chicago and went on tour across the country from Washington DC to San Francisco, San Diego, Sundance, Los Angeles and Houston. In the fall of 2009, Cool Globes opened the first international exhibit in Copenhagen. We currently have globes on display at Science World in Vancouver, along Lake Leman in Geneva and throughout the streets of Marseilles. It is our hope that the millions of people who have experienced the exhibit, leave with a vast array of solutions to climate change, and with one clear message….we can solve this.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current