Fort Ostell - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 323995 N 5837895
This historical roadside marker is for Fort Ostell that was located near this spot south of the the town of Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fort Ostell

When a number of Metis led by Louis Riel rose in rebellion in the spring of 1885, fear spread that this might lead to a general insurrection across western Canada. An Alberta Field Force was quickly assembled under a retired British army officer, General Thomas Bland Strange, who was then ranching east of Calgary. The Field Force was joined by some North West Mounted Police and other trained soldiers from eastern Canada, among them the 65th Canadian Militia from Montreal.

To control the countryside between Fort Calgary and Fort Edmonton, men of the 65th established three temporary forts interconnected by a telegraph line. Fort Normandeau was located near Red Deer and Fort Ethier near Wetaskiwin, while the middle post, Fort Ostell, was located near here. A former Hudson’s Bay Company building was converted for military use and named after Captain John B. Ostell, one of the unit’s commanders.

The rebellion turned out to be short-lived, with the Cree of this district, led by chiefs Bobtail and Emineskin, proclaiming their loyal to Canada. On 19 May, word was received that Riel had surrendered and Gabriel Dumont had fled to the United States. By the end of June, the 65th Militia was en route back to Montreal. Fort Ostell was abandoned and dismantled shortly thereafter.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style