West Springfield Public Library - West Springfield, MA 01089
The West Springfield Library is located on the Town Common at 200 Park Street.

The original West Springfield Public Library was founded in 1854 and housed in the Town Hall. In 1913 the Town Hall library facility had reached its capacity. In 1914, with a $25,000 grant from Andrew Carnegie, the town was able to construct a new fully equipped building. On October 25, 1916, the new library was opened on the west corner of Park and Elm Streets. It was designed by Edward L. Tilton in the Italian Renaissance Revival Style.

Since that time the library has undergone two major expansions, the first in 1958 and once again in 1978. Currently, the library has 119,000 items and 20 computer workstations. Wireless Internet access is available for those who have their own laptops.

One the grounds of the library are displayed a "Terrier Around Town" painted dog sculpture and a Rivers Purple Beech Tree. The tree and dedication plaque commemorate the bicentennial anniversary of the Town of West Springfield, MA.

The plaque below the tree is inscribed:

Arbor Day

Rivers Purple Beech
A gift from the children of
West Springfield on the
occasion of the town
1774 bicentennial 1974
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There are 20 computer workstations as well as wireless Internet access for patrons with their own laptops.

Winter: M-Th: 9am - 9pm F-Sa: 9am - 5pm Summer: M-Th: 9am - 8pm F: 9am - 5pm

Approximate date of opening.: 10/25/1916