Fonts, St.Peter and St.Paul's Church, Watford, Northants.
30U E 628378 N 5797861
A fairly modern octagonal font on a sixteen-sided column mounted on single step with rear extension, and an ancient font laid on the floor.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Inside the south door, to the left, stands this fairly modern stone font. It is limestone, octagonal with chamfered top and corniced base standing on a sixteen-sided column with butresses, on an octagonal base. All set on an octagonal step with rear extension. A simple octagonal wooden cover with spherical finial sits on the font.

The church was built in the 14-15th century with restoration in the C19 so it is possible that this font dates from this restoration.

There is a very ancient and well worn octagonal font sitting on the floor to the rear of the modern font which probably predates the building of the church.