Stuart Strikes the Rear - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 314282 N 4411009
There is a beautiful array of horizontal interpretives which dot the landscape and line the Avenue system which make up this historic battlefield. Each one explores and defines a unique battlefield which altogether tell the story of Gettysburg.

This sign of history tells the story of James Ewell Brown "Jeb" Stuart (February 6, 1833 – May 12, 1864), a major player in the Confederate States Battle of Gettysburg involvement. Stuart was a U.S. Army officer from Virginia and a Confederate States Army general during the American Civil War. He was known to his friends as "Jeb", from the initials of his given names. Stuart was a cavalry commander known for his mastery of reconnaissance and the use of cavalry in support of offensive operations. While he cultivated a cavalier image (red-lined gray cape, yellow sash, hat cocked to the side with a ostrich plume, red flower in his lapel, often sporting cologne), his serious work made him the trusted eyes and ears of Robert E. Lee's army and inspired Southern morale. -- WIkipedia

The SOH, erected by the Gettysburg National Military Park, is a wayside marker on Gregg Avenue, north or left side if you are traveling wast along the road. The Rummel Farm can be seen in the distance if you are looking northwest while on Gregg Avenue. East Cavalry Battlefield can also be seen in the background. The sign is oblong, horizontal and held in a wide, metal, black frame, kind of low to the ground and planted in the grass. The 1st New Jersey Cavalry Monument is seventy-three feet further east and looms over the interpretive.

The text of the SOH reads:

I...hoped to effect a surprise on the enemy's rear...."
Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, C.S.A.
Commander, Confederate Cavalry Division

On this high ground three miles east of Gettysburg, 6,300 Confederate cavalrymen under Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart took position on the afternoon of July 3. Their objective was to exploit the anticipated success of the Confederate infantry assault on Cemetery Ridge. Most of his troopers were concealed in the woods in front of you along Cress Ridge. Some were posted on foot in and around the Rummel Farm buildings visible ahead on your left.

About 2:00 p.m., Union cavalry under Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg approached from your left and were fired on by Confederate cavalry near the Rummel barn. Union troopers of the 1st New Jersey Cavalry dismounted with their carbines, and a hot engagement began. Confederate horsemen charged the Union position, but Federal reinforcements held them at bay.

As the struggle for the Rummel farm evolved into a stalemate, Stuart determined to launch a major cavalry charge against Gregg's key position south and east of here near the Hanover Road (behind you to the right).

The following comes from the Historical Marker Database (see link below)

In the upper center is a drawing showing Union and Confederate cavalry clash here on the afternoon of July 3. When the fight was over, farmer John Rummel discovered 30 dead cavalry horses in the lane bordering the right side of this field.

In the lower center is an illustration of a Spencer rifle: Several Union regiments here were armed with Spencer repeating rifles. With these advanced weapons, troopers could fire seven times without reloading.

On the upper right is a portrait of Famed Confederate cavalryman Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart served as the "eyes" of Lee's army, but at Gettysburg he arrived on the field well after the battle had begun. Here on July 3, Stuart had an opportunity to cut Union communications and supplies, and to harass Union infantry. However Union cavalry stood in his way.

Below that is another portrait of Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg, commander of the Union Second Cavalry Division, thwarted Stuart's attack on the Union rear. Gregg was first cousin to Andrew Curtin, Governor of Pennsylvania at the time of the battle.

Group that erected the marker: Gettysburg National Military Park.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: