Museu Monográfico do Bárrio - Alcobaça/Portugal
29S E 498230 N 4378847
The Roman villa of Parreitas is a perfect witness to the Roman occupation of Bárrio which took place between the first and fourth centuries, since the site already humanized Chalcolithic, with a Mediterranean architecture.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

PT - A villa romana de Parreitas, situada nas colinas do Bárrio e debruçada sobre a antiga lagoa da Pederneira, é testemunho de uma ocupação humana que decorre entre os séculos I e IV, sendo herdeira de uma tradição que remonta, pelo menos, ao Calcolítico.

O espólio, exposto no Centro de Informação e Documentação da Villa Romana de Parreitas, reflecte o decurso dos dias de uma população rural que se ocupava, para além das actividades domésticas, da exploração agrícola e pecuária (cultura de cereais, azeite, vinho e criação de gado de várias espécies) e também à pesca na Lagoa, fértil em todo o tipo de peixe e marisco. As cerâmicas, os utensílios relacionados com a tecelagem e a metalurgia revelam-nos uma economia local que não menosprezava, porém os contactos comerciais.

Profundamente romanizada, esta comunidade mantém a sua tradição estética, embora adopte muitos dos costumes romanos, atestados nos hábitos de higiene como nos objectos de adorno.

Largo João Soares
Bárrio
2460-302 Alcobaça

ENG - The Roman villa of Parreitas, situated in the hills of Bárrio and overlooking the ancient pond Flint, is a testimony of human occupation that elapses between the first and fourth centuries, and heir to a tradition that goes back at least to the Chalcolithic.

The collection, exhibited at the Centre for Information and Documentation of the Villa Romana Parreitas reflects the course of the days of a rural population that was, in addition to domestic activities, farm and livestock production (growing cereals, oil, wine and creation of various species of livestock) and fishing in the lagoon, rich in all kinds of seafood. Ceramics, utensils related to weaving and metalworking show us a local economy that did not denigrate, but business contacts.

Deeply Romanized, this community maintains its aesthetic tradition, although many of adopting Roman customs, certificates in hygiene as in ornaments.
Diverse objects, jewelry, weapons, figurines, earthenware, glassware, in bronze and in gold

Largo João Soares