Dumfries ~ Love's Tavern
A Virginia Civil War Trails site located on U.S. 1 in Dumfries, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Dumfries, an important Potomac River port charted in 1749, became strategically significant in the autumn of 1861 when Confederate forces built batteries along the Potomac River nearby to blockade Washington, DC. Gen. William H.C. Whiting, commanding Confederate forces, established his headquarters here at Love’s Tavern (William’s Ordinary) while winter camps were erected around Dumfries. After the Confederates evacuated the town in March 1862, Col. Charles Candy’s Federal troops moved in.
On December 27, 1862, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and 1,800 cavalry troopers attacked the Federal garrisons at Dumfries and Occoquan. Part of Stuart’s command, led by Gens. Fitzhugh Lee and W.H.F. Rooney Lee, assaulted Dumfries from the north and south. Stuart’s Horse Artillery bombarded the town, destroying many buildings, but Candy’s Federals repulsed numerous attacks. The losses on both sides were relatively light.
The Confederates shelled the town until dark and the next morning moved north to join their comrades then riding into Fairfax County, where Stuart engaged the Union garrison at Occoquan and captured supplies at Burke Station. Dumfries remained under Federal control for the rest of the war, but various Confederate partisan bands launched attacks periodically until the close of the war."
Text from sign
Type of site: Historic Home

3944 Cameron St.
Bumfries, VA USA
22026

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-95 exit 152, head East toward US 1, Jefferson Davis Hwy. Turn right, South on US 1. The site is on your right in central Dunfries.