Convento de Cós - Alcobaça/Portugal
29S E 503790 N 4383589
Also known as the Convent of Kos, the Monastery of Santa Maria of Kos was founded by King Fernando, Abbot of Alcobaca, in 1279 to house the widows who wanted to devote himself to religious life.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

PT - Mosteiro de Cós
Este Mosteiro foi fundado no século XIII durante o Abaciato de Frei Fernando, que patrocinou a edificação daquele que viria a ser um dos mais importantes mosteiros femininos da Ordem de Cister.

Foi no reinado de D. Manuel I que ocorreram as obras de maior envergadura. No entanto, a estrutura actual provém dos trabalhos realizados durante a última metade do século XVII. Na fachada evidencia-se o portal datado de 1671 e as esculturas das grandes figuras da Ordem de Cister (São Bento e São Bernardo).

O interior obedece à gramática estilística do primeiro barroco português. A capela-mor foi concluída em 1675 e, no ano seguinte, procedeu-se à montagem do altar de talha dourada. A igreja é totalmente revestida de azulejos de padrão e figuras avulsas dos finais do século XVI e inícios do século XVII. Evidencia-se ainda o belíssimo cadeiral de talha do coro das monjas.

ENG - Monastery of Cós

This monastery was founded in the thirteenth century during the Abaciato Frei Fernando, who sponsored the construction of what would prove to be one of the most important female monasteries of the Cistercian Order.

It was the reign of King Manuel I that occurred on a larger scale works. However, the current structure comes from the work during the last half of the seventeenth century. The façade shows the portal dated 1671 and the sculptures of the great figures of the Cistercian Order (St. Benedict and St. Bernard).

The interior follows the stylistic grammar of the first Portuguese Baroque. The chancel was completed in 1675 and the following year, proceeded to mount the altar of gilded wood. The church is fully tiled pattern and loose figures from the late sixteenth and early seventeenth century. Evidence was also the beautiful carved choir stalls of the nuns
Designação (Name): Igreja de Santa Maria de Cós

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público