St. John's Episcopal Church - Youngstown, New York
Historic Episcopal Church in Youngstown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The parish for St. John's dates back to 1868 and the church met at various different places. The first rector was G.M. Skinner and he stayed until 1872. After he left the congregation was not able to attract a new rector because their was no permanent church building and the church went into decline. In the winter of 1878 their was a renewed interest in the church, these efforts were led mostly by soldiers stationed at the nearby Fort Niagara. The church obtained the land for the church building from Sergeant Lewis Leffman, the Ordnance Sergeant for Fort Niagara, who donated the land to the church ($1 fee paid).

The cornerstone was laid for the church May 16, 1878 by Bishop A. Cleveland Coxe and he consecrated the church only four months later September 28, 1878. The church is described as being in a Carpenter Revival Gothic style, a style popularized by notable 19th century architect Richard Upjohn. The style used most often used in rural or small town churches is characterized with its vertical board and batten exterior. For many years it was thought that the church was actually designed by Richard Upjohn, though the earlier records had been lost and it could not be proven. More recent research indicates the church may have actually been designed by Upjohn's son, Richard Mitchell Upjohn. The church features several stained glass windows which have been installed at various times during the church's history.

The church is well maintained and continues to serve its congregation.
Active Church: Yes