Former Odd Fellows Hall - Payson, Utah
Located at 36 w. Utah Avenue, Payson, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Odd Fellows Lodges were first formed around the beginning of the eighteenth century. There are invented tales of ancient origins, but these cannot be taken seriously. Documented Odd Fellows history begins in 1745 with records of Loyal Aristarchus No. 9, a Lodge in England. As it has long been Odd Fellows custom to number Lodges accordingly to their order of establishment; we may infer that eight Lodges preceeded it. It is not possible to discover whether these survived to operate simultaneously with No. 9.

There are some who say that the Odd Fellows can be understood simply as the "poor man's Masons," and go even further to assert that Odd Fellows are derivative or mere imitators of that organization. There appears to be both truth and error in such a view. A study of the Masonic Order's development shows some roots in older guilds of actual masons, with the consolidation into the four London "Blue" Lodges being the actual formation of their modern being.

Freemasonry for various reasons was populated by the English nobility and mercantile classes. Tradesmen and workers per se (ironic given the "trade" nature of their very name) were seldom seen there. The Odd Fellows Lodges that these tradesmen and workers formed did have many features in common with the Masonic: the ritual form, the names of many of the officers, the use of passwords and signs. There have been however significant differences from the very start. There is much less emphasis on arcana of various types, and a correspondingly greater emphasis on mutual assistance and relief.

How the Odd Fellows name came about is not known, especially whether it was self-chosen, or came to be used from popular calling (just as the Society of Friends came to be popularly known as Quakers). Some say it came from the varying occupations of the members, being the "odds and ends" of workers. Others say that it was a simple class matter: it was considered "odd" that the "lower class" consituency possessed sufficient moral and social virtue as to study and pursue aims such as ours.
Location Details:
Could find not information about this building or chapter online. The location is the current home of Downhill Cyclery.