Eram Botanical Garden Shiraz
39R E 647751 N 3279527
The historic Eram Garden is one of the best attractions of Shiraz with an old pavilion inside and one of the best examples of Persian Gardens in Shiraz near the Khoshk (dry) River.
Location: Iran

Eram Garden is a historic Persian garden in Shiraz, Iran. The garden, and the building within it, are located at the northern shore of the Khoshk River in the Fars province. Both the building and the garden were built during the middle of thirteenth century by the Ilkhanate or a paramount chief of the Qashqai tribes of Pars. The original layout of the garden however, with its quadripartite Persian Paradise garden structure was most likely laid in eleventh century by the Seljuqs, and was then referred to as Bagh-e Shah ("The emperor's garden" in Persian) and was much less complicated or ornamental. Cornelis de Bruijn, a traveller from the Netherlands, wrote a description of the gardens in the eighteenth century.
Cost of entry: 200000.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 9:00 PM