Island Ownership ~ Government Island, Stafford, VA
One of several signs discribing the history of Government island.
Location: Virginia, United States

"In 1647, Giles Brent established the first English settlement in this area along Aquia Creek. Nearly 50 years later, George Brent, Giles Brent's nephew, became the island first documented owner. George purchased "...a small tongue or neck or Island of Land with small point of marsh..." in 1694. The property remained in the Brent family for almost 100 years, during which time it was used as a private quarry.
In 1791, the property was purchased by the federal government, which bought all but one acre. That one acre parcel had been sold previously in 1786 to Robert Steuart, a stone mason from Baltimore, Maryland. Steuart delineated his parcel with four stone boundary markers, the largest of which still remains and is clearly marked with the initials, "R.S.". It is located near this sign.
Down the trail, there is a large pit, lined with cut stone, which measures approximately 50 feet by 150 feet. Its purpose is currently unknown. However, due to the proximity to the quary, the pit was likly connected to the quarry operations." Text from sign.
Group that erected the marker: Stafford County, VA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: