Tourism - Nuremberg, Albrecht - Dürer - Haus
32U E 650297 N 5480350
The Albrecht-Dürer-Haus, built in the 15th Century, was the residence and workplace of the famous artist Albrecht Dürer. Adresse: Albrecht-Dürer-Straße 39 90403 Nuremberg Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Albrecht-Dürer-Haus, on the right side in the picture was built in the 15th Century. Above the ground floor and first floor of sandstone are two timber floors and the characteristic time for the hip roof with a wooden gallery.

The Dürer-Haus is the only largely preserved in its original artists of the Renaissance house in Northern Europe. From 1509 until 1528 he lived and worked here, Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528), one of the most famous painters and graphic artists in European art history. There is also a unique testimony to the bourgeois domestic culture from Nuremberg's heyday.

Das Albrecht-Dürer-Haus, rechts im Bild, entstand im 15. Jahrhundert. Über dem Erdgeschoß und dem ersten Stock aus Sandstein befinden sich noch zwei Fachwerkgeschosse und das für die Zeit charakteristische Krüppelwalmdach mit der Holzgalerie.

Das Dürer-Haus ist das einzige, weitestgehend original erhaltene Künstlerhaus der Renaissance in Nordeuropa. Von 1509 bis 1528 lebte und arbeitete hier Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528), einer der bekanntesten Maler und Grafiker der europäischen Kunstgeschichte. Es ist zugleich auch ein einzigartiges Zeugnis für die bürgerliche Wohnkultur aus Nürnbergs Blütezeit. Noch weitere Informationen zu finden bei Wikipedia.

Hours of Operation:
Tue - Fri 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Thu 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Sa - So 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. July until September and during the Christmas market in December also on Mon 10 a.m. - 5 p.m

Admission Prices:
Adults 5.00 EUR Reductions 3.00 EUR School students in a school party 1.50 EUR per student Groups of over 15 persons 4.00 EUR per person Family Ticket I (parent with one or more of their own children) 5.50 EUR Family Ticket II(parent with one or more of their own children) 10.50 EUR

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation