Kirkland Hotel
16T E 279013 N 4809712
Look for the rectanfular stones that are all that remains of this building. To find where the hotel was, locate the Thunderbird Effigy mound on the park's south shore. The hotel was built on the tip of one of the mound's wings.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Kirkland hotel was considered more rustic compared to the deluxe Cliff House, located on the North shore. A pavillion came before the hotel in 1976. This was a place for people to cook, eat, and dance. The two-story hotel replaced it in 1889.

Kirk's wife sold the property to the state around 1911 and it was leased by two other proprietors until 1927. It was still used to shelter groups throughout the 30's and 40's. In 1946 the state tore it down. It was the last hotel to be removed from the park.