Benjamin Banneker School - Parkville, Missouri
Historic former one-room school in Parkville, Missouri.

"The Benjamin Banneker School, 31 West Eighth Street, Parkville, Platte County, is significant [for the role in it played in the area of Black Ethnic Heritage]. Apparently one of only two surviving brick, one-room segregated schools in the state, the Banneker School was the first building constructed exclusively for the use of African American students in the Platte County community. Although two additional segregated schools were subsequently constructed, the 1885 building is the only one extant. Banneker School also represents the effort of the African American community and of Park College, within the framework and restrictions of legal segregation, to assure educational facilities and opportunity to all the children of the community. The period of significance extends from 1885, with the construction of the school, to circa 1902, when the one-room building was replaced by a larger, similarly named, building." - National Register Nomination form

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995 and is awaiting restoration.
31 W. Eighth St
Parkville, Missouri United States