Depósito de água de Tolosa - Nisa/Portalegre/Portugal
29S E 610825 N 4364674
Used to supply water to the populations of villages, these structures were built during the decades of 70/80.
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

Located at the southern most tip of the county of Nisa, near the river de Sor, at the intersection of EN 364 to EN 118, the town of Tolosa dista its county seat about 13 km.

Under the invocation of Our Lady of the Incarnation was parsonage, rectory with the title of the presentation of the Grand Prior of Crato, his grantee. This, according to Pinho Leal, take you to a charter granted equal privileges with those of Evora.

In 1517, D. Manuel grant him a new charter. As town and the county seat of the Priory of Crato, in 1527, belonged to the king SISAS and Tuesdays, and jurisdiction and rents to the infant.

The county of Toulouse was abolished in 1836, when it passed to the Alpalhão. With the extinction of the latter, become a part of the county of Nisa, was annexed to the municipality of Crato date in 1895.

By decree of 13 January 1898 returned again to the council of Nisa.

As for the toponym Tolosa, is believed to have been imported by the entity which made ??the settlement.

In its cultural and built heritage is also remarkable for its church, temple of the fifteenth century, restored in 1925.