Fontanario da Judiaria ou Fonte da Vila - Castelo de Vide/Portalegre/Portugal
This is the most emblematic fountain of Castelo de Vide with all his work in marble.
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

Castelo de Vide is bounded to it's fountains and water springs.

In this, like in so many other fountains, the legend states : "If you want to return to Castelo de Vide, drink from this fountain. And next time, bring a bride. For the one who drinks from the fountain returns here to get married".

Source or the Village of Jewry
Classified as PII (Public Interest Property) since 1953, is the town's landmark, is a monument that stands out from others, not only for their artistic value as the architectural and urban environment in which it operates.

It is located right in the Largo Dr. Frederick Laranjo.

Analyzing the plant to separate the Jewish district of Castelo de Vide, it can be concluded that the fountain was built in it. This has existed since the sixth century. The fourteenth century. XV. The source was a focus for development of radial roads that have developed around them, deducing that have been built in the century. XVI, during the reign of King John III, although it is probable that its construction is of several times in the beginning that has existed only one source, initially transformed into a small source of drinking water, which in the century. XVI was built.

The shape of the main tank is rectangular and lined with granite slabs arranged vertically out of which six marble columns that support a cover that concludes in a pyramidal cone. At the center of the tank rises a discoid body with four fountains and symmetrical about this, another paving stone, decorated with the Arms of Portugal, the County and with two pictures of boys. This set is topped by a cone-shaped flower and acanthus tulip.