First Courthouse in Sioux County – Hawarden, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The prospering town of Calliope was the original county seat of Sioux County during the turn of the 20th century. The original court house was a log cabin, just like this replica found in the historical Calliope Village historical museum. The first settlers in the county were land speculators during the 1860’s when Hawarden was known as Calliope, and before the arrival of the Dutch immigrants. When Henry Hospers, a Dutch patriarch from Orange City, was elected County Supervisor in 1871, the town Calliope refused to recognize him, and the volatile political situation led to the theft of the safe and county records a year later. The Sioux County seat remains in Orange City today, but the safe has been recovered and is preserved in this historical courthouse at Calliope Village.

Calliope Village is a wonderful historical museum and tourist attraction; it is located on Hwy. 10 on the west side of Hawarden.
Where is original located?: The original was located in the community of Calliope, today known as Hawarden

Where is this replica located?: Calliope Village Historical Museum

Who created the original?: townspeople