Royal Mills - Riverpoint RI
Located on Providence St in West Warwick RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Originally built in 1890, Royal Mills in West Warwick, Rhode Island operated as one of the world’s busiest hydro-powered cotton mills for over 30 years. Partially destroyed by fire in 1919, Royal Mills and its famous clock tower have endured 110 years of harsh weather, heavy industrial use, union strikes, political staging, misplaced cigarettes, and dormant neglect.

After cotton production, the Royal Mill saw 40 years of high turnover by numerous manufacturing concerns until it was officially closed in 1993. After sitting vacant for over ten years, Struever Bros. Eccles & Rouse have recycled the 110 year old building into Rhode Island’s nicest one, two, and loft style bedroom apartments.

250 apartments and 50,000 sq ft of retail space now stand in what was once a bustling, hydro-powered factory. In addition to the original, reconditioned wood floors, 50% of all construction debris was salvaged and reused in building signage, railings, way-finding, public seating, pathways, and common areas. A new hydroelectric turbine was also installed to produce 1000 MW per year, enough to power 100 houses.

source: (visit link)
Status: Working