The Weinel Mill - 104
12T E 421128 N 4543142
I actually have a geocache here at this monument. The DUP marker is in front of the Kaysville Library next to a huge mill stone.
Location: Utah, United States

ThHere is some additional history about the mill from (visit link)

In 1851 about 20 families had moved into the area about 20 miles north of Salt Lake City. The land was fertile and produced bounteous crops of wheat. The farmers would be in need of a grist mill. Brigham Young chose John Weinel, who had experience with mills, to go there and build a mill. He knew that the streams that ran from the mountains to the Great Salt Lake needed to be harnessed. He chose a branch of Holmes Creek, called Spring Creek. It originated in the foothills from springs and over the years had succeeded in creating quite a hollow. The mill was built from materials located nearby except for the mill stones which were cut from stone from a valley west of Salt Lake.
Marker Name: THE WEINEL MILL

Marker Text:
The D.U.P marker reads: THE WEINEL MILL Built in 1854, by John Weinel, a native of Germany who came to Utah about 1853. The mill was the "overshot" water-powered type and was erected on Webb's Creek 1/4 mile N.E. of this site. Native stones were used for the walls and pines for its timbers. It was 40 ft. long, 18 ft. wide and two stories high. Ox teams brought the flour-grinding stones weighing 2,200 lbs. from a canyon near Bingham, Utah. This marker is dedicated in honor of our pioneers and Kaysville's first commercial industries. There is also a smaller plaque on the base of the flag pole that reads: Original Mill Stone