Dum U Modre ruze / House At Blue Rose, Prague, CZ
The house signs on originally a medieval house.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building has a long history. It already knew the great glory of Prague in the early Middle Ages under the rule of the Czech King Wenceslas I.

The first owner of the house whose name was preserved in manuscripts was the burgher Mikuláš od Veže, who bought the house in 1364. Later, apart from the baking of bread, beer was also brewed here and a public house was kept. Although the owners of this building changed quite often over the centuries, none of them changed the name of the building again.

Currently you will find here a romantic hotel and luxury restaurant The Blue Rose at the cellarage of the house. The restaurant offering international and traditional Czech cuisine.

Even after building alterations it has preserved its atmosphere and historical style. This applies from the Gothic cellars, up to the additional attics in the roof, where the rooms have a splendid view of Prague.

See also: (visit link) [CZ]
Rytířská 403/16 Prague Czech Republic