Iditarod National Historic Trail, Southern Terminus at Seward, Alaska, USA
The Iditarod National Historic Trail is one of only a few nationally designated trails originally traced an early trade and mail route from Seward, through to the village of Idatarod, then to Nome.
Location: Alaska, United States

In the port city of Seward, Alaska, is the southern terminus of the Iditarod National Historic Trail, best known for having portions used in the annual Iditarod Dog Sled Races held in the winter. As this is a waymark for hiking, the text will focus on hiking resources, which are rather limited, due to many factors, including the short hiking year, the difficulty of the terrain and mosquitoes in the interior sections, and available resources such as camp sites and shelters. Describing this trail succinctly is difficult, so I highly recommend following the links given to get more information.

The Iditarod National Historic Trail is one of several nationally designated trail systems. This trail celebrates the history of a trail that connected the ports with interior mining districts. Originally, the trail was 938 miles long. Since then, many other trails have been added to the main trail, providing over 2000 miles of access. The original Iditarod Trail covered the 1910 Seward-to-Nome mail trail surveyed by the U.S. Army's Alaska Road Commission. In 1978, the United States government amended the National Trail Sytems Act to include trails of historical importance. In 1978, the Iditarod Trail was added to the list.

Hikable Portions of the Trail Today:

Unlike other trails, such as the Appalachian Trail, this trail is currently not designed to be hiked through from Seward to Nome. Numerous limitations apply. First, there is the fact that much of the trail lies in truly remote areas. Second, much of the trails are just about impassible in the summer due to fact that the terrain is boggy and has many, many stream crossing. Also, the mosquitoes are very thick in this region. Third, some of the old trail is now railroad right-of-way between Seward and Girdwood, and, thus is not hikeable. Thus, in the field Recommended Number of Days to Complete, 366 was entered - to indicate that it could not be done in a year. However, there are several places where hiking can be done.

Seward: The first few miles are a paved hiking/biking path. It begins at Hoben Park at the southern end of the city. It travels along an old railroad right of way, past areas where industry used to be, and goes several miles north of the city. The walk can be done in about an hour, one way. Another portion, further north is a segment of the trail called the Old Johnson Trail, within the Chugach National Forest, that can be hiked for a short distance. I did not see specific information about this trail concerning the condition, camping, etc.

Girdwood to Eagle Pass (Chugach State Park): The most accessible part of the trail for hiking is within the Chugach State Park. Here, the trail extends from roughly the Alyeska Ski Resort to the Eagle River entrance to the park. Camping is available - see the Department of Natural Resources site for details.

Knik: One of the web site mentions that much of this trail is impassable due to portions of the land becoming bogs when unfrozen. Also, some of the trail goes on private land, so more investigation needs to be done concerning permission before traveling.

Nome: A source reports that people can hike approximately 30 miles of the trail from Nome, Alaska, east. However, the terrain may become very difficult and boggy there, as well.

Thus, the best enjoyment for hiking is within the Chuggach State Park, with a small, easy section to hike in Seward.

Intermediate Trailheads listed below:

Moose Pass (near road crossing with railroad)