Palácio Nacional da Pena - Sintra
29S E 466104 N 4293219
[PT]O Palácio Nacional da Pena, também conhecido simplesmente por Palácio da Pena ou por Castelo da Pena, localizado na histórica vila de Sintra.[ENG]The Pena National Palace is a Romanticist palace in São Pedro de Penaferrim, municipality of Sintra.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
O Palácio Nacional da Pena, também conhecido simplesmente por Palácio da Pena ou por Castelo da Pena, localizado na histórica vila de Sintra, representa uma das melhores expressões do Romantismo arquitectónico do século XIX no mundo. Em 7 de Julho de 2007 foi eleito como uma das sete maravilhas de Portugal, sendo aliás o primeiro palácio romântico da Europa, construído cerca de 30 anos antes do carismático Castelo de Neuschwanstein, na Baviera.

História:
No século XVI, D. Manuel I mandou construir o convento de madeira para a Ordem de São Jerónimo, substituindo-o ligeiramente mais tarde por um de cantaria para 18 monges. No século XVIII, um raio destruiu parte da torre, capela e sacristia. Isto ocorreu pouco antes do fatídico terramoto de 1755, que deixou o convento em plena ruína. O Terramoto de 1755 devastou Lisboa e os arredores e o mosteiro ou Convento da Pena caiu em ruínas. Apenas a Capela, na zona do altar-mor, com o magnífico retábulo em mármore e alabastro atribuído a Nicolau de Chanterenne, permaneceu intacta.
As ruínas, no topo escarpado da Serra de Sintra, maravilharam o jovem príncipe D. Fernando. Em 1838, decidiu adquirir o velho convento, a cerca envolvente, o Castelo dos Mouros e quintas e matas circundantes. Logo se tornaria um «alto-lugar» do romantismo europeu. O monumento atual foi mandado edificar por D. Fernando de Saxe Coburgo-Gota, casado com a Rainha Maria II em 1836. Homem culto, e com uma educação muito cuidada, o futuro Rei Fernando II depressa se apaixonou por Sintra. Ao visitar a montanha pela primeira vez, avistou as ruínas do antigo Convento dos Frades Hieronimitas, erguido no reinado de D. João II, e que tinha sido substancialmente transformado pelo rei Manuel I de Portugal. Este, no cumprimento de uma promessa, ordenou a sua reconstrução de raiz, em homenagem a Nossa Senhora da Pena, doando-o de volta à Ordem dos Monges de São Jerónimo.
Iniciou logo a seguir obras de consolidação do velho convento, dotando-o de novos acessos em túnel. Em 1840, dois anos antes que Varnhagen desse à estampa a sua colecção de artigos sobre os Jerónimos, D. Fernando decidiu a ampliação do Convento de forma a construir um verdadeiro paço acastelado romântico, residência de verão da família real portuguesa. O novo projeto foi encomendado ao mineralogista germânico barão Guilherme von Eschwege, amador de arquitetura.
Pensou, igualmente, em mandar plantar um magnífico parque, à inglesa, com as mais variadas, exóticas e ricas espécies arbóreas. Desta forma, Parque e Palácio da Pena constituem um todo magnífico. O Palácio, em si, é um edifício ecléctico onde a profusão de estilos e o movimento dos volumes são uma invulgar e excepcional lição de arquitectura.
A obra decorreu rapidamente e estaria quase concluída entre 1847 e 1852, segundo o projeto do alemão, mas com intervenções decisivas, ao nível dos detalhes decorativos e simbólicos, do príncipe. Diz a Enciclopédia dos Lugares Mágicos de Portugal, volume 11, página 130: «O aparente ecletismo da arquitectura do palácio revela a intenção de fazer dele como que um catálogo das formas neomedievalizantes e exóticas disponíveis na altura. Do neogótico ao neomourisco, passando por sugestões indianas e pelo inevitável manuelino, tudo ali aparece, segundo um esquema de fascinante bricolage.»

[ENG]
The Pena National Palace is a Romanticist palace in São Pedro de Penaferrim, municipality of Sintra, Portugal. The palace stands on the top of a hill above the town of Sintra, and on a clear day it can be easily seen from Lisbon and much of its metropolitan area. It is a national monument and constitutes one of the major expressions of 19th century Romanticism in the world. The palace is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of the Seven Wonders of Portugal. It is also used for state occasions by the President of the Portuguese Republic and other government officials.

History:
The palace's history started in the Middle Ages when a chapel dedicated to Our Lady of Pena was built on the top of the hill above Sintra. According to tradition, the construction occurred after an apparition of the Virgin Mary.
In 1493, King John II, accompanied by his wife Queen Leonor, made a pilgrimage to the site to fulfill a vow. His successor, King Manuel I, was also very fond of this sanctuary, and ordered the construction there of a monastery which was donated to the Order of Saint Jerome. For centuries Pena was a small, quiet place for meditation, housing a maximum of eighteen monks.
In the 18th century the monastery was severely damaged by lightning. However, it was the Great Lisbon Earthquake of 1755, occurring shortly afterwards, that took the heaviest toll on the monastery, reducing it to ruins. Nonetheless, the chapel (and its magnificent works of marble and alabaster attributed to Nicolau Chanterene) escaped without significant damage.
For many decades the ruins remained untouched, but they still astonished young prince Ferdinand. In 1838, as King consort Ferdinand II, he decided to acquire the old monastery, all of the surrounding lands, the nearby Castle of the Moors and a few other estates in the area. King Ferdinand then set out to transform the remains of the monastery into a palace that would serve as a summer residence for the Portuguese royal family. The commission for the Romantic style rebuilding was given to Lieutenant-General and mining engineer Baron Wilhelm Ludwig von Eschwege. Eschwege, a German amateur architect, was much traveled and likely had knowledge of several castles along the Rhine river. The construction took place between 1842–1854, although it was almost completed in 1847: King Ferdinand and Queen Maria II intervened decisively on matters of decoration and symbolism. Among others, the King suggested vault arches, Medieval and Islamic elements be included, and he also designed an exquisitely ornate window for the main façade (inspired by the chapter house window of the Convent of the Order of Christ in Tomar).
After the death of Ferdinand the palace passed into the possession of his second wife Elisa Hensler, Countess of Edla. The latter then sold the palace to King Luís, who wanted to retrieve it for the royal family, and thereafter the palace was frequently used by the family. In 1889 it was purchased by the Portuguese State, and after the Republican Revolution of 1910 it was classified as a national monument and transformed into a museum. The last queen of Portugal, Queen Amélia, spent her last night at the palace before leaving the country in exile.
The palace quickly drew visitors and became one of Portugal's most visited monuments. Over time the colors of the red and yellow façades faded, and for many years the palace was visually identified as being entirely gray. By the end of the 20th century the palace was repainted and the original colors restored, much to the dismay of many Portuguese who were not aware that the palace had once displayed such chromatic variety.
In 1995, the palace and the rest of the Cultural Landscape of Sintra were classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Fonte: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Palácio Nacional da Pena