Bob's Big Boy Broiler - '50s Drive-In - Downey, California
Bob's Big Boy Broiler is a recreated 1950's style drive-in.

From a nearby sign on Bob's Big Boy Broiler:

This building is a great example of the "Googie style" coffee shops and drive-in restaurants that once dotted the Southern California landscape. Googie architecture called for buildings to read as signs to attract customers. Built in 1958 by owner Harvey Ortner, "Harvey's Broiler" exhibited many of the design features of Googie architecture, including exagerated roofs, dazzling signs, bright lighting, and glass walls. In 1966 Christos Smyrniotis, a former cook at the restaurant, purchased the restaurant and operated it under the name "Johnie's Broiler" until it closed in Frebruary 2002.

The building was operated as a used car dealership from 2002 until 2007 when it suffered extensive damage when the tenant illegally demolished a large portion of the building. However, the City of Downey and Bob's Big Boy, with the support from concerned citizens and the Los Angeles Conservancy, devised a plan to preserve and rebuild Johnie's Broiler. On August 12, 2008 the Downey City Council voted to provide financial assistance to resurrect this historic landmark under the name of Bob's Big Boy, another Southern California icon.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 7:00 AM To: 11:00 PM