West Boyer Valley School – rural Missouri Valley, IA
15T E 262638 N 4607419
West Boyer Valley School was a “standard” rural one room school which was moved to the Harrison County Historical Village.
Location: Iowa, United States

West Boyer Valley School was a “standard” rural one room school. Built in 1868 it served to educate children for more than 90 years before closing its doors in 1959. It was then moved to the Harrison County Historical Village soon after that to be enjoyed by today’s visitors. It is occasionally used as a living history facility so that children are able to re-live the classroom activities experienced by their ancestors.

The historical village is located on Hwy. 30, the historic Lincoln Highway, 5 miles east of Missouri Valley. It is open from mid-April through November.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1868