Ondrej Nepela Arena - Bratislava, Slovakia
[EN] Arena for World Ice Hockey Championships 2011. [SK] Arena pre Majtrovstva sveta v hokeji 2011.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]

HISTORY

History of ice hockey stadium began on 14th decembra 1940. First ice surface was not covered. It was directly on the same place where is arena now. In year 1948 and 1949 was built dedans for 11 000 standing people. Ice surface was covered in year 1958 by the reason of European Figure Skating Championships. In this year was built more then 4.000 seats.

Interor was reconstructed in year 1990 and 1992 becasue it was a first time when Bratislava wanted for World Ice Hockey Championships (without success). Dressing rooms was reconstructed. Sector for standing was rebuilt to seats and new iron roof was mounted. Till year 2008 was here 8.350 seats for people including Sky boxes, Sky Lounge and honorary tribune.

23th April 2009 was started last recontruction before World Ice Hockey Championships 2011. 80 percents of stadium was demolished. New roof and new technology was assemled. Stadium was advenced to 10.110 seats. Whole complex of stadium will be with two trainings hall "Mala hala".

Home team - Slovan Bratislava was established in 1921. Here played more famous players like Fako, Cernicky, Capla, Golonka, Dzu­rilla, Nedomansky, Peter, Marian and Anton Stastni, Rusnak, Pa­sek and last famous players also in NHL - Satan.

ONDREJ NEPELA

Stadium has name by Ondrej NEPELA - Olympic gold medalist and three-time World champion Slovak figure skater who competed for Czechoslovakia in the late 1960s and early 1970s. Nepela began skating at age 7. He was coached by Hilda Múdra.

His first major international competition, at age 13, was the 1964 Winter Olympics; he finished 22nd. He went on to win the European Figure Skating Championships five times between 1969 to 1973; the World Figure Skating Championships in 1971, 1972, and 1973; and the 1972 Winter Olympics. Nepela wanted to retire from competition after the 1972 season, but agreed to continue one more year because the 1973 World Figure Skating Championships were to be held in his home town of Bratislava. Nepela died of AIDS-related complications in 1989, at the age of 38.

ACCESS

By foot:
- 30 minutes from Train station via Sancova street and Trnavska route
- 35 minutes from City Center
- 25 minutes from Bus station
- 1 hour from Airport
(by all alternatives are common street and paths)

By public transport:

from TRAIN STATION with BUS to bus stop with name "Zimny stadion(Ice hockey stadium) / Orange Arena BUS"
-bus numbers 61 direction "Letisko (Airport)" around 6 minutes
or
-bus number 74 direction "Vlcie hrdlo" around 6 minute

from BUS STATION to bus stop with name "Zimny stadion(Ice hockey stadium) / Orange Arena BUS".
-trolley-bus numbers 205 direction "Radiova street" around 8 minutes
or
-bus number 78 direction "Dolne hony, Cilizska" around 5 minutes

from AIRPORT to bus stop "Zimny stadion (Ice hockey stadium) / Orange Arena BUS".
-bus number 61 direction "Hlavna stanica (Train station)" around 18 minutes

from CITY CENTER to tram stop "Odbojarov / Orange Arena TRAM" and then via Odbojarov street to stadium (on the right side from tram.
- tram number 1 - from City center to ZST Nove Mesto,
- tram number 2 - from "Train station" to "Zlate Piesky",
- tram number 4 - from "Karlova Ves" via City center to "Zlate Piesky",

By car is not a problem to park on the opposite side of street directly before stadium for free (not during events).

World Championship 2011: (visit link)

[SK]

HISTORIA

Historia zimneho stadiona sa zacala pisat 14. decembra 1940. Vtedy bola otvorena prva verejna ladova plocha, prave na mieste kde je teraz Zimny stadion Ondreja Nepelu. V rokoch 1948 a 1949 boli okolo ladovej plochy postavene betonove tribuny na statie pre 11.000 ludi.

V roku 1958 bola ladova plocha zastresena kvoli konaniu majstrovstiev Europy v krasokorculovani. Takisto bolo vytvorenych vyse 4.000 miest na sedenie.

Posledna vyrazna rekonstrukcia prebehla v obdobi rokov 1990 a 1992. Jednalo sa o vyraznu zmenu interieru haly. Bratislava totiz mala hostit majstrovstva sveta v ladovom hokeji 1992. Obmenili sa tak satne, bol zruseny sektor na statie a stadion dostal novu ocelovu strechu.

Do roku 2008 bola kapacita stadiona 8 350 divakov na sedenie vratane Sky boxov, Sky Lounge a cestnej tribuny.

23. aprila 2009 sa zacala rekonstrukcia stadiona k Majstrovstvam sveta v ladovom hokeji 2011. Jej sucastou bude obmena stresnej konstrukcie a vymena celej technologie. Pribudnut by mala k sucasnej jednej aj druha treningova plocha. Kapacita stadiona sa zvysi na 10.110 miest. Pocas rekonstrukcie sa zbura az 80 percent povodneho stadiona.

Domaci tym - Slovan Bratislava bol zalozeny vo roku 1921 Hravalo tu mnoho slavnych osobnosti Fako, Cernicky, Capla, Golonka, Dzu­rilla, Nedomansky, Peter, Marian a Anton Stastni, Rusnak, Pa­sek a nakoniec aj slavny hraci NHL - Satan.

ONDREJ NEPELA

Bol slovensky (toho casu Ceskoslovensky) krasokorculiar. Ondrej Nepela zacal s krasokorculovanim, ked mal sedem rokov. Jeho trenerkou bola Hilda Mudra. Trenovala ho pocas celej kariery, ktora trvala neuveritelnych 15 rokov. Pod jej vedenim sa stal osemnasobnym majstrom CSSR, patnasobnym majstrom Europy a trojnasobnym majstrom sveta. V roku 1972 na Olympijskych hrach v Sappore ziskal zlatu medailu.
Ondrej Nepela zomrel vo veku 38 rokov na zdravotne komplikacie sposobene AIDS.

Majstrovstva sveta 2011: (visit link)