La Basilique Notre-Dame - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612739 N 5040022
Historique catholique romaine basilique à Montréal, Québec. Historic Roman Catholic basilica in Montréal, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text of plaque:

La Basilique Notre-Dame

Cette imposante basilique, construite de 1824 à 1829 et terminée au début des années 1840, fut le premier exemple significatif de style néogothique au Canada. Église paroissiale érigée selon les plans de l'architecter américano-irlandais James O'Donnell, elle exprime avec éclat l'étape romantique des débuts de ce style, par l'application d'éléments médiévaux, comme les arcs en ogive, les créneaux et les pinacles, à une forme symétrique d'influence classique.  Le chois du néogothique pour un édifice aussi prestigieux annonçait l'importance qu'allait prendre ce style dans l'architecture canadienne.

Notre-Dame Basilica

This imposing basilica, constructed from 1824 to 1829 and completed in the early 1840s, was the first significant example of Gothic Revival style in Canada.  Built as a parish church to designs by Irish American architect James O'Donnell, it is an outstanding example of the style's early Romantic phase, characterized by the applications of medieval features such as pointed arches, battlements, and pinnacles to a classically influenced, symmetrical form.  The use of the Gothic Revival for such an important building heralded the prominence the style would have in Canadian architecture.
Adresse / Address:
110, rue Notre-Dame West