San Antonio Park Gazebo - San Antonio, FL
This small wooden gazebo is located in San Antonio Park in San Antonio, Florida, USA.

The gazebo is located in a lovely little park that sits in the center of town. In addition to the gazebo where town festivities are centered, the park includes a nice playground, benches, picnic tables, lots of shade trees for picnicking, a pretty little flower garden, and an interesting metal sculpture of a turtle.

An historical marker in the park provides the following information about the town and the park's restoration for the Bicentennial:

"Judge Edmund F. Dunne, ex-Chief Justice of Arizona, founded the Catholic Colony of San Antonio, Florida in 1881. Judge Dunne was a distinguished Catholic layman, a famous jurist, an editor, linguist, horticulturist, world traveler, and life long scholar and educator.

The restoration of this beautiful park in the heart of the community almost 100 years after its founding is a memorial to Judge Dunne. Dedicated in the Bicentennial Year 1976, through the cooperative efforts of the citizens of San Antonio and the Bicentennial Commission of Florida."
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: San Antonio Park