Saxon, Frank, House - Brooksville, FL
17R E 364928 N 3159272
The two-story Frank Saxon House is of Frame Vernacular architecture with Queen Anne Revival influence and was built in the 1870s. It is located in the city of Brooksville in Hernando County, Florida, and was for sale as of March 2011.

"Brooksville FRANK SAXON HOUSE 200 Saxon Avenue. Frame Vernacular. c. 1870s. Two stories. The Frank Saxon House is one of the earliest examples of Frame Vernacular architecture with Queen Anne Revival influence in Hernando County. The home was built by Frank Saxon sometime in the 1870s for his bride Tululu Hope, daughter of William Hope, one of the earliest settlers in the county. Frank Saxon served as a member of the Florida legislature representing Hernando County. Private. NR 1998."

-- Source

"The Frank Saxon House is a historic residence in Brooksville, Florida. It sits on the top of a hill at 200 South Saxon Avenue. On November 5, 1998, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. The Frank Saxon House is one of the earliest examples of Frame Vernacular architecture with Queen Anne Revival influence in Hernando County. The home was built by Frank Saxon in 1864 for his bride Tululu Hope, daughter of William Hope, one of the earliest settlers in the county. Mr. Saxon was a Civil War hero who was a member of the Hernando Wild Cats, a unit of the 3rd Regiment of the Confederate Army. After the war, Frank Saxon served as a member of the Florida Legislature representing Hernando County. The house is in an extreme state of disrepair with windows, doors, and parts of the roof missing."

-- Source

200 Saxon Avenue