1614 - Crusch Alva - Bergün, GR, Switzerland
A date over the entrance to a restaurant.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

"Crusch Alva" means white cross in Putér (The village is now mostly German speaking, but about 10% speak Bargunsegner and write Putér). This is a restaurant and hotel in the village center. It was built in 1614 and used to be a farm house until the stage coach line over Albula pass opened in 1868, then it became a guest house.

The hotel did not have much success and was in major financial problems for many decades. In 1994 it was the main location of the 26 episode Swiss TV series "Die Direktorin", but this did not help much.

In 2003 it changed ownership and was completely renovated. Now it is a really recommended place to dine or stay, especially for families with small children.

I have tried to find out what "SKMP" means, without success.
Year of construction: 1614