Byvaly mlyn / Former Windmill, Praha Brevnov, CZ
Byvaly barokni vetrny mlyn na Brevnove. / Former baroque windmill in Prague district Brevnov.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Mlyn holandskeho typu byl postaven podle K.I.Dietzenhofera roku 1722 a nahradil puvodni dreveny mlyn ze 13.st. Krome mleti mlyn pohanel i pilu. V provozu byl do roku 1890 a v prvni desetileti 20. stoleti byl prestaven na bydleni. Roku 1990 byla budova opet opravena a byl zrizen i maly penzion.
Windmill of holland type was built by famous arch. K.I.Dietzenhofer in 1722 and replaced old wooden windmill from the 13th century. It was instead milling also used as power for sawmill. It was in operation until 1890 and than was rebuilt as living house. In 1990 was completly repaired and inside was also established a small guesthouse. Today nearby street is named "Na vetrniku" - means "At vane".
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1722

Purpose: Milling