Grace United Methodist Church - Millsboro, Delaware
Located at the intersection of Church Street and Morris Street, Millsboro, Delaware
Location: Delaware, United States

In 1827 a Methodist Society was formed in this community, then known as Washington. On February 16, 1828, representatives of the congregation purchased a lot of land for the purpose of erecting “a house or place of worship” for its members. The church became known as “Washington Methodist Episcopal Church.” In 1874 the congregation erected a new church on their lot at the northwest corner of Main and Church Streets. This building was sold and moved in 1896. A new building was completed the following year. It was destroyed by fire in 1905. Another church was constructed and dedicated on December 16, 1906. This structure would later serve as Millsboro’s Post Office and Public Library, following the removal of the congregation.
On December 18, 1928, the trustees of the church, now known as “Grace Methodist Episcopal Church”, purchased this site from the State Board of Education. It had previously been the location of the Millsboro Public School. Construction of the present church was commenced in 1949. The building was formally opened on October 8, 1950.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1950

Service times:
- Contemporary Service - 8:30 AM Every Sunday Fellowship Hall - Traditional Service - 10:30 AM Every Sunday Church Sanctuary - NiteLight - 7:30 PM Every Wednesday Night Fellowship Hall